Our Staff
The Senior Leadership Team:
The Senior Leadership Team:
Mrs H Wood Headteacher & Teacher of History
Mrs A O’Riordan Assistant Headteacher (Pastoral) (Designated Safeguarding Lead) & Teacher of English
Mr C Newman Assistant Headteacher (Curriculum; Teaching & Learning) & Curriculum Lead for Geography
Curriculum Leaders and Teachers:
Mr M Bunting Curriculum Lead for Music
Ms L Claydon Curriculum Lead for Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs A Cox Curriculum Lead for Humanities &
Lead Teacher of Rights Respecting Award
Mrs J Edwards Teacher of Mathematics
Mrs G Elliott-Squire Teacher of Art and Design Technology
Miss K Hancock Teacher of Mathematics
Mrs A Heron Teacher of Design Technology & Art
Mrs H Holland Lead Teacher of Religious Education
Mrs L Joice Teacher of Art & Design Technology
Mrs L Jones Curriculum Lead for Maths & Numeracy; Teacher in charge of Pupil progress and Pupil Premium Lead
Miss K Kennedy Curriculum Lead for Science & Lead Teacher of Eco-Schools Award
Mrs G McAlpine Curriculum Lead for Art & Design Technology;
Teacher in charge of E-learning
Mr S Matthews SENDCo & Teacher of Religious Education
Mr M Powell-Jones Pastoral Lead Teacher (Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead) & Teacher of Physical Education & Geography
Mr W Ruxton Teacher of Science & Mathematics
Mrs I Simms Curriculum Lead for English & Literacy
Mr G Taylor Teacher of Science & Mathematics
Mrs R Vaughan Curriculum Lead for Physical Education
Miss T Winters Curriculum Lead for Drama & Teacher of English
Mrs L Wright Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
Teaching Assistants
Mrs A Agombar
Mrs E-C Banton
Mrs H Claridge
Mrs S Diaz Rodriguez
Mrs P Fletcher
Mrs F Hayes
Mrs S Hope
Mrs H Horne
Mrs M Smith
Support staff
Mrs S Avron Receptionist & Administrative Assistant
Mrs H Birt Food Technician
Mr A Champion Site Manager
Mrs J Dean D&T Technician
Mr R Gill Learning Supervisor and PE Assistant
Mr W Grant Operations Manager
Mrs N Harrington Headteacher’s PA; Administrative Manager and Admissions
Mrs C Hemans Receptionist, Attendance Officer, and Administrator
Mrs J Hopcraft Receptionist, Attendance Officer, and Administrator
Mr G Hurcombe Science Technician
Mrs J Lewis Independent Careers advisor
Mrs T McKenzie Pastoral Administrator
Mr O Meyrick IT Technician
Mrs R Waters Education Welfare Officer